AutoAgent0
RESEARCH PROJECT

AutoAgent0 robot carAutoAgent0

An Agentic Runtime for Safe Closed-loop Driving

* Project leaders and corresponding authors: Seth Z. Zhao and Zewei Zhou

01 / OVERVIEW

Safe autonomous driving requires more than accurate planning at a single frame: it demands reliable closed-loop execution in dynamic environments. Accumulated errors, especially in unseen scenarios, can push a vehicle into states from which the same policy struggles to recover.

We introduce AutoAgent0, an agentic runtime and harness framework that augments existing driving experts with complementary detection skills, rule-based action verification, and feedback-driven recovery. An independent detection module constructs scene context, while a shared verifier assesses trajectory feasibility before execution.

When nominal trajectories become unreliable, Recovery Planning constructs alternative maneuvers from action primitives and iteratively refines them using verification feedback. Evaluations on Fail2Drive and NavSafe-∞ show improved closed-loop robustness across multiple frozen driving experts. On NavSafe-∞, recovery improves task success at the cost of lower comfort and driving efficiency.

02 / EMPIRICAL RESULTS

LONG-TAIL SUCCESS RATE81.0%

+28.3 pp over SparseDriveV2

AVERAGE SUCCESS RATE90.3%

BridgeDrive + AutoAgent0

FAIL2DRIVE EXPERTS3 / 3

Improved on both evaluation splits

Benchmark Results on Fail2Drive

DS: driving score. SR: success rate. HM combines DS and SR using their harmonic mean. Average combines both splits; parentheses show gains over each standalone expert.
MethodInputsIn-DistributionGeneralizationAverage
RGBLiDARDS ↑SR (%) ↑HM ↑DS ↑SR (%) ↑HM ↑DS ↑SR (%) ↑HM ↑
TCP✓—24.739.130.324.531.427.524.635.328.9
Orion✓—53.052.052.551.246.048.552.149.050.5
HiP-AD✓—74.170.772.467.156.761.570.663.767.0
SimLingo✓—82.679.380.971.755.062.277.267.271.6
AlignDrive✓—74.775.775.268.662.765.571.769.270.4
BevAD✓—87.483.385.382.368.774.984.976.080.1
TF++✓✓83.378.580.875.461.167.579.469.874.2
TFv6✓✓90.293.391.779.570.774.884.982.083.3
UniAD✓—47.536.341.244.027.633.945.832.037.6
UniAD + AutoAgent0✓✓68.469.068.769.269.069.168.8(+23.0)69.0(+37.0)68.9(+31.3)
SparseDriveV2✓—70.074.071.962.952.757.466.563.464.7
SparseDriveV2 + AutoAgent0✓✓80.785.783.179.281.080.180.0(+13.5)83.4(+20.0)81.7(+17.0)
BridgeDrive✓✓91.695.093.381.975.078.386.885.085.8
BridgeDrive + AutoAgent0✓✓91.795.393.585.785.385.588.7(+1.9)90.3(+5.3)89.5(+3.7)
FAIL2DRIVE

Performance Comparison

Higher is better ↑
Standalone expert+ AutoAgent0

200 routes in 100 matched pairs, covering 17 long-tail scenario types. Results are averaged over three runs.

NavSafe-∞ evaluation 280 scenarios
Results averaged over three runs. DS: driving score; SR: success rate (%); DE: driving efficiency. Higher is better for all scores; parentheses show gains over the standalone expert.
MethodDSSRDEComfortTCVRUCTVTI
DrivoR64.750.7188.087.958.731.752.443.3
GTRS-Dense–V2-9964.349.5163.995.952.040.054.236.7
AutoVLA51.129.5186.065.433.015.029.736.7
RAP47.727.3220.848.432.314.228.822.2
MTDrive–SFT48.831.8173.894.530.315.035.844.4
LTF53.027.7163.797.831.725.028.515.6
LTF + AutoAgent074.8(+21.8)60.5(+32.8)160.078.866.0(+34.3)45.8(+20.8)63.0(+34.5)52.2(+36.6)
DiffusionDrive44.821.0165.197.721.311.723.622.2
DiffusionDrive + AutoAgent070.9(+26.1)52.3(+31.3)160.272.352.0(+30.7)37.5(+25.8)58.8(+35.2)48.9(+26.7)
SparseDriveV265.348.8168.093.454.043.348.241.1
SparseDriveV2 + AutoAgent077.7(+12.4)63.6(+14.8)165.376.068.0(+14.0)50.0(+6.7)64.5(+16.3)63.3(+22.2)

TC: traffic crashes · VRUC: vulnerable road user crashes · TV: traffic violations · TI: traffic incidents. All three augmented experts use BridgeDrive’s native perception; the additional trained perception specialists are used only in Fail2Drive. Higher success comes with lower comfort and efficiency.

03 / CLOSED-LOOP DEMONSTRATIONS

Fail2Drive Demonstrations

01 / 04

Runtime Demonstrations

04 / METHOD

AutoAgent0 Framework

The AutoAgent0 harness. Independent scene context supports a rule-based verifier. Nominal and recovery trajectories pass through the same admission checks before reaching the tracking controller.

Agentic Recovery Example

EXECUTION RULE
Admitted nominal plan→Execute expert trajectory
No nominal plan admitted→Search, refine & verify recovery

If no recovery candidate is admitted before the next control decision, use conservative braking.

05 / MORE ANALYSIS

GENERALIZATION GAP

Less degradation on unfamiliar routes.

UniAD3.5 → −0.8
SparseDriveV27.1 → 1.5
BridgeDrive9.7 → 6.0

The driving-score gap between familiar and unfamiliar routes narrows with AutoAgent0, while scores improve on both.

RUNTIME COMPARISON

Recovering route progress.

85.0%Success on unfamiliar routes
with AutoAgent0

With the same SparseDriveV2 expert, AutoAgent0 achieves higher driving scores and success rates than six alternative runtimes on both familiar and unfamiliar routes.

160 evaluation routes, with one run per route.
Comparing runtime approaches 160 routes
RuntimeID DS ↑ID SR (%) ↑Gen. DS ↑Gen. SR (%) ↑
SparseDriveV270.375.063.152.5
+ RSS73.566.265.545.0
+ Longitudinal MPC69.955.065.442.5
+ 2D MPC65.265.060.147.5
+ Uncertainty monitor74.560.060.732.5
+ AESOP (adapted)56.352.545.745.0
+ AESOP + primitives67.362.557.860.0
+ AutoAgent079.882.581.685.0
What each runtime component adds SparseDriveV2

Verification reduces collisions. Better scene context and recovery planning help the vehicle finish more routes, though recovery introduces more collisions than conservative fallback.

VariantContext refinementRule-based verificationRecovery planningDS ↑SR (%) ↑Col. ↓Rec./km
SparseDriveV2———66.563.40.4450.0
+ Rule-based verification—✓—69.160.00.095—
+ Scene context refinement✓✓—76.074.00.05054.2
+ Recovery planning (full)✓✓✓80.083.40.14520.3
AutoAgent0 with ground-truth contextGT✓✓81.490.30.11026.2
What makes recovery effective SparseDriveV2

Choosing maneuvers to fit the scene and revising them with verifier feedback improves recovery. Compared with retries using the same budget, feedback helps finish more routes but also leads to more collisions.

VariantDS ↑SR (%) ↑Col. ↓Rec.-SR (%) ↑
Controlled fallback76.074.00.050—
+ Random primitive selection74.073.00.21052.7
+ VLM skill selection76.377.00.12561.7
+ Parameterized recovery76.377.30.20062.5
+ Budget-matched retry77.877.30.12563.5
+ Verifier-guided refinement80.083.40.14567.4
Improving obstacle detection 20 episodes

Specialized detectors improve pedestrian and static-obstacle detection across 3,587 frames, while vehicle predictions stay unchanged. These specialists are used in Fail2Drive; NavSafe-∞ uses BridgeDrive's native perception.

Category / systemScore thresholdTPFPP (%) ↑R (%) ↑F1 (%) ↑
Vehicle / LEAD0.3517,0461,19593.4592.8093.12
Vehicle / + specialists0.3517,0461,19593.4592.8093.12
Pedestrian / LEAD0.350150.000.000.00
Pedestrian / + specialists0.1063729868.1360.4964.08
Pedestrian / + specialists (reference)0.355738886.6954.4266.86
Static / LEAD0.356622,14423.5911.0615.06
Static / + specialists0.353,1772,81653.0153.1053.06

06 / CITATION

BibTeX
@misc{autoagent0,
  title = {{AutoAgent0}: An Agentic Runtime for Safe Closed-Loop Driving},
  author = {Liu, Jiageng and Zhao, Seth Z. and Zhou, Zewei and Huerta, Alejandro and Bayer-Calvert, Aidan and Bao, Yuxin and Lin, Haotian and Spataru, Robert and Cui, Zijun and Hong, Yining and Zhou, Bolei and Ma, Jiaqi},
  year = {2026},
  eprint = {2610.18866},
  archivePrefix = {arXiv},
  primaryClass = {cs.RO},
  url = {https://arxiv.org/abs/2610.18866}
}

Scroll to inspect · Esc to close